Tomography measurement and arbitrary optical control of single electron spin state in semiconductor quantum dot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Hideo  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (20361199)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 量子エレクトロニクス / 光物性 / 量子井戸 / 量子ドット / スピンエレクトロニクス / 量子エレクトロニクス / スピンエレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
We clarified that the V-typed three-level energy structure, which allows photonic state transfer, arbitrary optical control and optical tomography measurement of an electron spin state, can be formed by the measurement of g-factor of an electron and a hole estimated from the magnetic-field dependence of optically excited emission spectra of a neutral and charged exciton in a single GaAs/AlGaAs quantum dot embedded in an optical cavity.