Theoretical study on property of aqueous solution and electrochemical process at nano-space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Masaru  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 特任教授 (90011650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGI Kazuto  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (50313119)
TAMURA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (60390655)
HAMADA Ikutaro  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (80419465)
MASAGO Akira  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 特任研究員 (70510551)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAIDAI Masaaki  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (20537427)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面 / 界面 / 固液界面 / 水溶液 / 電気化学 / 電気二重層 / 電解質イオン / 特異吸着 / ポーラロン / フォノンカップリング / ナノ空間 / 計算機シミュレーション / 溶液物性 / 電気化学的過程 / 電気化学過程
Research Abstract
Structure and dynamics of aqueous electrolyte solution at the solid-liquid interface was investigated based on various molecular simulation methods. Microscopic understanding on typical space and time scale of interfacial systems, behavior of ionic species in a hydrogen-bond network and the origin of electric double layer structure were given. Hydrogen evolution processes at an “acid solution / Pt electrode" interface were quantitatively evaluated taking account of the effect of electrode potential. Theoretical frameworks to treat the electron transfer process across the interface induced by photo excitation or applied electric field were developed.