Coherent transfer in single photon and single electron spin coupled systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OIWA Akira  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10321902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TARUCHA Seigo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (40302799)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAKAWA Kazuhiko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10183097)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords半導体 / 量子ドット / 量子情報技術 / 光子-スピン量子インターフェース / 回路量子電気力学 / メゾスコピック系・局在 / 光子-スピン量子インターフェース
Research Abstract
In this project, we have studied the coherent transfer from single photons to single electron spins in quantum dots towards constructing global quantum network and application to the quantum repeater enabling long distance communication. First, we have fabricated quantum dots using quantum well structures designed by obeying the theoretical proposal and characterized the g-factor of these quantum dots. Then, we have found that the quantum dots that satisfy the coherent transfer condition have been realized. In these quantum dots, we have demonstrated the single photoelectron detection using resonant interdot tunneling and significant improvement in the detection reliability. Moreover, by combining this single photon detection scheme to the Pauli rule in two electron system, we have successfully realized the detection of single photoelectron spin with high distinguishability more than 90%. These achievements offer great steps towards coherent transfer.