Excited states of surface electrons and dynamics of adsorbates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Fumio  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (60170388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUJI Kan  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (80311629)
TANAKA Satoru  九州大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (80281640)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Shuntaro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (50143540)
SHIN Shik  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (00162785)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグラフェン / ゲルマニウム表面 / 電子状態 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 光電子分光 / スピン分裂 / 電子励起
Research Abstract
We have studied dynamics of the atoms and electrons of low-dimensional systems localized at solid surface on the basis of the knowledge of their atomic and electronic structures. Uniaxial anisotropy is found in the distribution of electronic states and the relaxation of electron momentum for newly-fabricated surface systems with one-dimensional and nanometer-scale structures. Motion of atoms at surface is induced by electron energy injected to the surface electronic states through the energy transfer from kinetic energy of the electrons to surface vibration energy of the lattice systems.