| Project/Area Number |
21244049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
| Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Yoshikazu 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 石川X線干渉光学研究室, 専任研究員 (90250109)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKATA Yasutaka 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 石川X線干渉光学研究室, 専任研究員 (90261122)
ASHISH Chainani 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 石川X線干渉光学研究室, 専任研究員 (80425636)
OURA Masaki 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 軟X線分光利用システム開発ユニット, ユニットリーダー (50250113)
NARUMI Yasuo 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50360615)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 共鳴X線回折 / 分散補正 / 強磁場 / カイラリティ / 磁気秩序 / 軌道秩序 / 軟X線回折 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project is to establish a new method that clarifies the relation between the ordering state and the novel physical property, focusing on the observation of spin, orbital, and structural motifs appeared in the new functional materials. For this purpose, we have introduced a polarization analysis apparatus, a superconducting magnet, and a pulse magnet in our soft x-ray diffractometer. In a consequence, we have successfully observed orbital ordering states and spin chiral ordering states appeared in several multiferroic materials. This innovation has been realized for the first time in the world.