Origin of large magneto-electric effect in multiferroic compound RMn2O5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NODA Yukio  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80127274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (50312658)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強相関系 / マルチフェロイック / 中性子回折 / 構造物性 / 強誘電性 / 磁気秩序 / フルチフェロイック
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to reveal the origin of the large magneto-electric effect in multiferroic compounds RMn2O5 using magnetic and crystal structure analysis. In order to perform this investigation, we developed the technique of high-pressure neutron magnetic structure analysis and the super accurate crystal structure analysis using synchrotron x-ray. Furthermore, we developed a large two-dimensional neutron detector (2DPSD)to perform rapid and effective neutron experiments. As a result, we have discovered new type magnetic structure accompanied by the ferroelectric phase. In addition, we determined the space group of the ferroelectric phase of YMn2O5.