Theoretical study on topology and quantum dynamics of correlated electronic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAOSA Naoto  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60164406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHCHENKO Andrey  理化学研究所, 交差相関理論研究チーム, 基幹研究所研究員 (50525889)
KOSHIBAE Wataru  理化学研究所, 交差相関理論研究チーム, 基幹研究所研究員 (20273253)
EZAWA Motohiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (10504805)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 量子スピンホール系 / 量子ダイナミクス / 強相関電子係 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 量子スピンホール効果 / エッジモード / マヨラナフェルミオン / モット絶縁体 / 光励起 / 量子ダイナミックス
Research Abstract
The interplay between the relativistic effects and the electron-electron interaction has been studied theoretically for the wide range of systems including topological insulators, semiconductors, and superconductors. Various physical properties such as transport, optical and magnetic properties in these systems were clarified. In addition, the dynamical processes of strongly interacting electrons when irradiated by light have been studied by quantum simulation revealing the fundamental mechanism of solar cell action in correlated electronic systems.