Systematic study on spin-Seebeck effect and interaction between heat currents and spins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Eiji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (80338251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKAWA Yasunori  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (70312642)
IEDA Junichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (20463797)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスピンゼーベック効果 / スピントロニクス / スピン流 / 熱電効果
Research Abstract
Our systematic experimental and theoretical studies on thermo spintronics reveal that the microscopic origin of the spin-Seebeck effect is a"thermal spin pumping" driven by non-reciprocity and fluctuations of spins. By using this novel mechanism to generate spin currents, we successfully observed the spin-Seebeck effect in insulators and sound-wave-driven spin currents.