Study of Boundary Effect in Superfluid Helium-3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KONO Kimitoshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 河野低温物理研究室, 主任研究員 (30153480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEGAMI Hiroki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 河野低温物理研究室, 専任研究員 (70313161)
SAITOH Masamichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 河野低温物理研究室, 協力研究員 (70415165)
TAKAHASHI Daisuke  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 河野低温物理研究室, 協力研究員 (80415215)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超流動ヘリウム3 / 電子バブル / イオンプール / 表面束縛状態 / マヨラナ状態 / 易動度テンソ易動度テンソル / カイラリティー / 超流動 / 3He / マヨラナ / 易動度 / ^3He / ^4He / 液面電子 / 薄膜 / 量子渦生成
Research Abstract
We carried out experiment to elucidate anomalous phenomena in superfluid 3He occurring at free surfaces and boundaries. In particular, we employ, electrons on the surface or ions below the surface as a probe. Among our research findings, quite an unexpected effect was observed. That is, in superfluid 3He-A phase, ions driven parallel to the surface by an electric field experienced force which is in the direction perpendicular to both the driving electric field and surface normal. This is a direct evidence for a chiral property of superfluid H^^3e-A.