Exploring Fundamental Theory of Non-equilibrium Systems using Micro-manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SANO Masaki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40150263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYABE Shoichi  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40453675)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非平衡熱統計力学 / 情報熱力学 / マイクロマニピュレーション / 非平衡統計力学 / 光ピンセット / コロイド / 情報統計力学 / コロイド粒子 / ブラウン運動
Research Abstract
We succeeded to demonstrate the first realization of a Szilard-type Maxwell’s demon. We performed a nonequilibrium feedback manipulation of a Brownian particle based on information about its location achieves information-energy conversion. Moreover, a new nonequilibrium equality concerning the feedback control has been shown to hold. Furthermore, we realized self-propelling Janus particles by defocused laser irradiation. We found that the motion is caused by self-thermophoresis: i.e. migration due to a local temperature gradient induced by laser heating at the metal coated side of the Janus particle.