Melt region structures beneath back-arc basin spreading centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SEAMA Nobukazu  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30270862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGI Yoshifumi  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (90280536)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAKUKI Tomoeki  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10263667)
TAKEI Yasuko  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (30323653)
MATSUNO Tetsuo  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 学術研究員 (80512508)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海洋底地球科学 / 海底拡大系 / 背弧海盆 / 上部マントル / 海底長期観測
Research Abstract
Investigations on melt region structures beneath spreading axes are a key to understand back-arc spreading system. We developed a compact ocean bottom magnetometer(OBM), which was designed to be attached to US ocean bottom seismograph(OBS); that became first ocean bottom seismograph and magnetometer(OBSM) in the world achieved by an international cooperation. We carried out one year ocean bottom observation near the Eastern Lau spreading axis using the instruments. Marine magnetotelluric analysis using ocean bottom data allows us to image the resistivity structures of the upper mantle beneath the spreading axis, which were compared to identify differences in melt region structures and to understand the cause of the differences.