Determination of the energy dissipation in the Geodynamo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Yozo  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, チームリーダー (90011709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGEYAMA Akira  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 教授 (20260052)
MIYAGOSHI Takehiro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (60435807)
YANAGISAWA Takatoshi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 主任研究員 (20359186)
TASAKA Yuji  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00419946)
SUMITA Ikuro  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (90334747)
SAKURABA Ataru  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (50345261)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Yasushi  北海道大学, 大学院, 工学研究員・名誉教授 (90108481)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地球磁場 / 地球流体核 / ダイナモ作用 / 磁場変動観測 / 室内実験 / 数値シミュレーション / 乱流 / 地球ダイナモ / 液体金属 / 熱対流 / 数値モデリング
Research Abstract
Laboratory experiments on the turbulent thermal convection of a liquid metal under ambient magnetic fields with various intensities were carried out. Consulting with the observed variations of the geomagnetic field and the results of geodynamo simulations, we tried to infer the turbulent state and the energy dissipation in the Earth's core. In the experiments, we found spontaneous reversals of the flow patterns of thermal convections within a certain range of the intensity of the magnetic fields and the Rayleigh numbers, which might be important to understand the origin of the geomagnetic field reversals.