Study of advanced data assimilation and cloud resolving ensemble technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuo  気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 部長 (70391224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKO Hiromu  気象研究所, 予報研究部, 室長 (60354445)
KAWABATA Takuya  気象研究所, 予報研究部, 主任研究官 (80354447)
AONASHI Kazumasa  気象研究所, 台風研究部, 室長 (50354444)
SHOJI Yoshiinori  気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 室長 (70354446)
MURAYAMA Yasuhiro  情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究センター, グループリーダー (00359001)
FURUMOTO Jun-ichi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 特定助教 (10402934)
IWASAKI Toshiki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80302074)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTSUKA Michiko  気象研究所, 予報研究部, 研究官 (20636055)
ORIGUCHI Seiji  気象研究所, 予報研究部, 研究官 (30613822)
国井 勝  気象研究所, 予報研究部 (70370327)
YOKOTA Sho  気象研究所, 予報研究部, 研究官 (10723794)
ISHIMOTO Hiroshi  気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 主任研究官 (70281136)
SUZUKI Osamu  気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 室長 (30354517)
HARA Masahiro  気象研究所, 予報研究部, 主任研究官 (30354450)
Research Collaborator ARAKI Kentaro  気象研究所, 予報研究部, 研究官 (40636031)
IWAI Hironori  情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (10359028)
SATOH Shinsuke  情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (30358981)
MIYOSHI Takemasa  理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, チームリーダー (90646209)
IKUTA Yasutaka  気象庁, 数値予報課, 技術主任
ONO Kosuke  気象庁, 数値予報課, 技術主任
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords局地豪雨 / データ同化 / 4次元変分法 / アンサンブルカルマンフィルタ / GPSデータ / 衛星ラピッドスキャン / アンサンブル予報 / 確率予測 / 雲解像モデル / 台風 / ラピッドスキャン / 極地豪雨 / 稠密観測 / 予測信頼性
Research Abstract
To overcome the difficulties to predict local convective rains without strong synoptic or orographic forcing, research and development on mesoscale data assimilation and ensemble forecast were conducted.
A storm scale 4DVAR data assimilation scheme, local ensemble transform Kalman filter for the JMA nonhydrostatic model, an ensemble variational data assimilation scheme were developed and applied to data assimilation experiments for local heavy rainfall events and typhoons. Mesoscale assimilation experiments for mesoscale observation data (e.g., GPS data and Doppler lidar data) were conducted. Initial and lateral boundary perturbation methods for a mesosocale ensemble prediction system were developed and the system was applied to a cloud resolving model. Feasibility of the probabilistic forecast of local heavy rainfall was shown through validation of mesoscale ensemble forecasts.