Space Plasma Acceleration in Radiation Belt, Shock, and Polar Magnetosphere by Wave-Particle Interaction and Electro-Magnetic Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011-2012)
The University of Tokyo (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HIRAHARA Masafumi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (50242102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Hirotsugu  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (10215254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHINO Masahiro  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (90241257)
OMURA Yoshiharu  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (50177002)
TAKASHIMA Takeshi  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (10298193)
MIYOSHI Yoshizumi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (10377781)
SEKI Kanako  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (20345854)
YANAGIMACHI Tomoki  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70200540)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宇宙空間 / 宇宙プラズマ / 粒子加速 / 波動-粒子相互作用 / 電磁場 / 磁気圏 / 放射線帯 / オーロラ帯
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the particle acceleration processes and their related phenomena which are universally found in the in-situ observations of the space plasma/wave/electromagnetic fields in the vicinity of the Earth. In particular, we have completed the complementary researches for the high-energy particle accelerations in the radiation belt due to the plasma wave-particle interaction, plasma particle accelerations due to the waves/fields in the polar magnetosphere, represented by auroral electrons, from the comprehensive aspects on the measurement techniques, data analyses, and modeling.