Systematic research of stable isotopic fractionation and equilibrate effects during metabolisms of extremophiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Ken  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, プログラムディレクター (80359166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Yu-ichiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90422542)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地球史 / 微生物活動 / 水素代謝 / 硫黄代謝 / 質量非依存分別
Research Abstract
We completed the experiments for effect of H2-consuming and. producing metabolisms on stable hydrogen isotopic equilibrium, effect of S0-reducing metabolisms on multiple sulfur isotopic equilibrium and fractionation and effect of sulfur-disproportionating metabolisms on multiple sulfur isotopic fractionation. All the data have provided very new insights into understanding the systematics of stable isotopic fractionation and equilibrate effects during metabolisms of extremophiles. Several research papers are now under preparation.