| Project/Area Number |
21244079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KITAZATO Hiroshi 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 領域長 (00115445)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUCHIYA Masashi 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, チームリーダー (00435835)
OGURI Kazumasa 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 技術研究主任 (10359177)
TOYOFUKU Takashi 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, チームリーダー (30371719)
CHIKARAISHI Yoshito 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 主任研究員 (50455490)
NOMAKI Hidetaka 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 研究員 (90435834)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 無酸素環境 / 真核単細胞生物 / 進化 / 適応生態 / 有孔虫 / 系統 / 多様性 / 嫌気環境 |
| Research Abstract |
We hypothesized that the evolution of marine protists might been enhanced by active microbial symbiosis. The symbiotic relationships with microbes were suitable to survive during the crisis when the anoxic environments were dominant in the ocean. The crisis is not really crisis for eukaryotic unicellular organisms because they may potentially positively adaptable to this anoxia by various types of symbiosis. We have tested the hypothesis through field surveys, accurate environment assessments, genomics, precise laboratory culture and biogeochemical measurement. Field studies were carried out at Sagami Bay, Shimoda Bay, Pacific Ocean (off Hachinohe), Namako-ike lake of Kamikoshiki-jima island, etc. The results are reported through 29 papers, 42 presentations and others for science community. Meanwhile, the knowledge has immediately transferred to society by Internet, seminars, press release and other occasions.