Production of amino acids and peptides on the early Earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAKEGAWA Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60250669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Toshimori  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70343829)
OBA Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40436077)
中澤 弘基 (中沢 弘基)  (独)物質・材料研究機構, 量子ビームセンター, 名誉フェロー (80333780)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体・環境鉱物 / 衝撃実験 / 生命起源 / 有機分子 / 衝撃波 / ポストインパクト / アミノ酸 / ペプチド / 初期地球
Research Abstract
Production of an amino acid and various organic molecules were successful by shock experiments simulating meteorite ocean impact events. High productions of ammonia and hydrogen cyanide were confirmed by impact-plume-simulation experiments. Polymerization experiments of amino acids were also successful : successful polymerization of alanine and glycine at 5 GPa was surprising results. Best presentation awards were granted to this result. In addition, variety and unique peptides were formed under high pressure and temperature conditions.