Role of magma in chemical evolution of the Earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Eiichi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40144779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Morihisa  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部・ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (60456853)
SUZUKI Toshihiro  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 研究員 (40235974)
西原 遊  愛媛大学, 上級研究センター, 上級研究員 (10397036)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地球 / マントル / マグマオーシャン / 元素分配 / 圧力依存性 / マグマ / 惑星形成過程 / コアマントル平衡 / サブダクション帯 / コア形成 / マントルプルーム
Research Abstract
The Earth consists of 70% of MgO-rich peridotite (mantle) and 30% of Fe-Ni-rich metallic core. Basalt which is the main component of the Earth's crust is formed by partial melting of the mantle peridotite. Role of magma (melting phenomenon) has played very large role in the Earth's interior evolution (chemical differentiation). We have carried out high-pressure experiments and succeeded for the first time to reproduce experimentally the pressure dependence of the partition coefficient of trace elements between crystals and magma (PC-IR diagram).We proposed a theory that explains the pressure dependence.