Interdis ciplinary study on isotopic geochemistry and particle physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Hiroshi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10208770)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中性子捕獲 / 同位体 / 消滅核種 / 天然原子炉 / 隕石 / ジルコン / 宇宙線 / 同位体分析 / 放射線分解 / 局所同位体分析 / 二重ベータ崩壊
Research Abstract
The variable types of neutron capture reactions under the variable environmental conditions were found from the isotopic results of lunar surface materials, martian meteorites, gas-rich meteorites, stony meteorites having long cosmic-ray exposure ages, stony-iron meteorites, and the Oklo natural reactor samples. The quantitative characterization of the neutron capture reactions were performed from the isotopic shifts of^<150> Sm/^<149> Sm,^<156> Gd/^<155> Gd, and^<158> Gd/^<157> Gd in individual samples because of the large neutron capture cross sections of^<149> Sm,^<155> Gd and^<157> Gd.