Theory and computational method of interfacial sum frequency generation spectrosocpy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21245002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Akihiro  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70252418)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIYAMA Tatsuya  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10421364)
SHIRATORI Kazuya  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, COE フェロー (10507908)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords和周波発生分光 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 分子モデリング / 電解質水溶液 / 界面 / 和周波発生 / 表面 / 分子動力学 / 振動分光 / 硫酸エアロゾル / 電気二重層 / 界面誘電率 / Charge Response Kernel / フェルミ共鳴 / メチル基
Research Abstract
We have proposed the theory and computational methods of vibrational sum frequency generation spectroscopy. We further advanced the theory including quadrupole and local field effects, and applied the sophisticated theory and computation to various liquid interfaces, such as water, electrolyte aqueous solutions, and organic liquid surfaces. The detailed structure of interfaces have been revealed with the help of SFG theory and molecular dynamics simulation.