Innovative Development of Material Science with Ultra-Sensitive Calorimetory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21245003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Keiko  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (60080470)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Takeshi  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 助教 (80332633)
TOZAKI Ken-ichi  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30102031)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords相転移 / 構造緩和 / 緩和時間 / ゆらぎ / ダイナミクス / 超高感度熱量計 / Raman散乱 / 核磁気共鳴 / 超高感度熱量測定 / コンフォメーション変化 / コンフォメーション / 同時測定 / 構造変化
Research Abstract
The main samples and phenomena of this study are phase behabiors of room-temperature ionic liquids (RTILs). RTILs constitute a new class of liquids that attract much attention because of their characteristic properties and potential utilities as functional liquids. Unique properties are remarkably manifested in their thermal behaviors such as low melting point despite being salts, hardness in crystallization, premelting over a wide temperature range, excessive supercooling, and the existence of complex thermal histories. We performed the measurements of calorimetories using ultra-sensitive calorimeters, Raman scattering and relaxation times of NMR. From these experiments, we found peculiar thermal behaviours at the phase changes of RTILs, namely ‘rhythmic melting and crystallization', ‘intermittent crystallization' in the premelting regions and ultraslow phase changes. These unique thermal behaviours of imidazolium-based RTILs are attributed to conformational changes and flexibility of constituent ions.