Theoretical and Computational Studies on Chemical Reactions at Surfaces/Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21245004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Koichi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40175659)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords局所励起ダイナミクス / 反応量子ダイナミクス / 緩和過程ダイナミクス / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 色素増感型太陽電池 / 光触媒反応 / 酸化チタン表面 / エキシトン / 水分解光触媒 / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 密度汎関数法 / 多体摂動論 / バンドギャップ / バンド端エネルギー / 電子ーフォノン相互作用 / キャリア寿命 / エキシトン・ダイナミクス / 電子移動ダイナミクス / 励起エネルギー移動 / 量子Master方程式 / 界面錯体型の電荷移動遷移 / 電子注入過程 / 内部転換 / Bethe-Salpeter方程式 / 光触媒活性 / 光誘起過程 / 第一原理計算 / GW法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the theoretical and computational methods for chemical reactions at surfaces/interfaces. The methods are applied to photoinduced energy conversion reactions. For organic solar cells, we have found that to achieve high efficiency the packing of organic donor and acceptor molecular heterojunction should be optimized. Recombination processes of surface complexes with TiO2 are treated as internal conversion, we have successfully predicted the characteristics of electron transfer from the dyes to TiO2. The determination of the spatial behavior of photoinduced excitons provides a possible explanation of the observed enhanced photocatalytic activity of TiO2 anatase nanostructure.