Development of time-and space-resolved low frequency Raman spectroscopy and elucidation of melting processes of ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21245005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Hiro-o  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00092297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Koichi  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (90232678)
Research Collaborator OKAJIMA Hajime  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (20582654)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 格子振動 / ラマン分光 / 融解過程 / 液体構造 / 分子温度 / 局所温度 / 混合溶媒 / 不均一液体構造 / 顕微分光
Research Abstract
We developed a new low frequency Raman spectroscopy for elucidating melting processes of ionic liquids. It enables fast and simultaneous monitoring of various aspects of melting : increase of temperatures, loss of lattice vibrations, and intramolecular structure change. Several new phenomena are found,(1) a transient crystalline state existing at temperatures higher than the melting point,(2) delay of intramolecular conformational changes during the melting, and(3) thermal non-equilibration of anions and cations in an ionic liquid. The third result will lead to a new concept,"molecular temperature", which is useful for discussing thermal inhomogeneity of general liquids as well as ionic liquids.