Hydration and transport phenomena of ions in nano pores and ion channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21245006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hideki  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80197459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Masakazu  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10283459)
KOGA Kenichiro  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (10315020)
OHKUBO Takahiro  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30385554)
OHMINE Iwao  自然科学研究機構, 分子科学研究所, 所長 (60146719)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイオンチャンネル / 水和 / 制約空間 / クラスレートハイドレート / 分子動力学 / クラスレート / ハイドレート / 水 / GCMCシミュレーション / 氷 / 水素
Research Abstract
We examine structure, phase behavior, and transport process in an ideal model of ion channel to establish a microscopic view of dynamics of ions. Anisotropic and limited hydrations of ions in a nano space are investigated by molecular dynamics simulations as well as peculiar phase behaviors of water in a nano space. In addition, we propose a strategic method to search for a new clathrate hydrate by investigating the selectivity of its crystalline structure, which is another type of confinement.