Project/Area Number |
21245008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGI Yoshihiro 理化学研究所, 分子反応ダイナミクス研究チーム, 基幹研究所研究員 (60339108)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 励起酸素原子 / メタン / 交差分子線 / 化学反応 / メチルラジカル / 散乱 / 画像観測 / レーザー / 酸素原子 / 微分散乱断面積 / OHラジカル |
Research Abstract |
The O(1D_2 reaction with methane is studied using a crossed molecular beam ion imaging method at collision energies of 0.9 - 6.8 kcal/mol. From the collision energy dependence, the barrier height for the abstraction pathway is estimated as 0.7±0.3 and 0.8±0.1 kcal/mol for O(1D_2) with CH_4 and CD_4, respectively. While the insertion reaction with CD_4exhibits strong angular dependence of the CD_3 speed distribution, CH3exhibits considerably smaller dependence. The result suggests that, although intramolecular vibrational redistribution (IVR) within the lifetime of the methanol intermediate is restrictive in both isotopomers, relatively more extensive IVR occurs in CD_3OD than CH_3OH, presumably due to the higher vibrational state density.