Control and Functions of Two-Dimensional Molecular Crystals at Solid Liquid Interfaces Based on Precise Molecular Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21245012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOBE Yoshito  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60127264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Keiji  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (10252628)
TAHARA Kazukni  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40432463)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords2次元結晶光学 / 自己組織化 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / パイ共役系 / 分子認識 / 有機合成化学 / 合成化学 / 2次元結晶工学
Research Abstract
This research was undertaken aiming at the elucidation of guiding principles for constructing programmed two-dimensional molecular networks on solid surfaces and thus exploring the undeveloped field of two-dimensional crystal engineering. Through experimentations, the following unprecedented results were uncovered :(1) complex two-dimensional crystals(molecular mosaics) consisting of multiple components including the one composed by four components were achieved,(2) guiding principles for control of two-dimensional crystal structures were elucidated by constructing thermodynamic models for the control, and(3) functions of pores formed in two-dimensional crystals as molecular binding sites as well as chemical reaction sites were developed.