Assembly of Reaction Place by Using High Valent Metal Hydride Complexes
Project/Area Number |
21245015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 金属錯体化学 / ヒドリド錯体 / 金属間結合 / 2核錯体 / 多座配位子 / アリールオキシド錯体 / アニリド錯体 / チタン / 高原子価 / 前周期遷移金属 / 一酸化炭素 / 小分子活性化 / フェノキシド錯体 / アリールオキシド配位子 / タンタル / ニオブ |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we have planned to explore the chemistry of high valent metal hydride complexes. The use of aryloxide-derived multidentate supporting ligands allows us to isolate a variety of hydride complexes of early transition metals in high oxidation states. We found that these electron-deficient hydride complexes are capable of activating small molecules. For example, a tantalum hydride complex undergo C-O bond cleavage of CO followed by C-C and C-H bond formation, resulting in formation of an ynolate complex.