Analytical Chemistry with Ice as Functional Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21245020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tetsuo  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20183030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Makoto  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (60313326)
HASEGAWA Takeshi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (30258123)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKAWA Yoshinori  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (20113623)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords氷 / 物質分離 / 計測 / マイクロリアクタ / 共存液相 / イオンの水和 / ハイドレート / ラマン / X線吸収微細構造 / 電気化学 / キラル分離
Research Abstract
Various analytical methods, including chromatography, microreactor etc, have been developed with ice and salt-doped ice as functional materials. We can, for example, detect 1000 magnesium ions confined in a liquid inclusion with a diameter of 1. m using salt-doped ice as a microreactor. This strongly suggests that sensitive analyses are possible with salt-doped ice as a platform for microreaction. These analytical studies have revealed that some reactions are remarkably facilitated in a liquid phase coexistent with ice. In addition, X-ray absorption fine structural analyses have revealed the difference in the hydration structure of ions between in bulk doped ice and on its surface.