Development of new analytical methods of microparticles and interfaces by using magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21245022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATARAI Hitoshi  大阪大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 招へい教授 (30091771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWA Masayori  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (90403097)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords界面 / 微粒子 / 磁気泳動 / 磁気光学効果 / キラリティー / ファラデー効果 / ポルフィリン / 磁化率 / 液液界面 / キラル認識 / 電磁泳動 / 円二色性 / 磁気泳動法 / 電磁泳動法 / 単一分子反応 / ナノ粒子 / 磁化率測定 / 分子集合体 / ラマン光学活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel analytical methods of interfaces and microparticles were developed.
1. By using magnetic force to the particle or droplet, zero-velocity magnetophoresis, Brownian motion magnetophoresis, two-dimensional flow magnetophoresis, and liquid-liquid interfacial magnetic susceptibility determination method were invented. 2. Magnetic pulling force was employed to measure the chemical bonding strength, the cell-protein interaction force, and the chemical equilibrium shift detected by the surface enhanced Raman scattering. 3. As the detection methods of chirality of molecules, the liquid-liquid interfacial internal reflection circular dichroic method and the chiral recognition method with porphyrin aggregates in microemulsion and in liquid interfaces were developed. 4. Novel analytical methods by using magneto-optical effect were developed; the liquid-liquid interfacial total internal reflection magneto-optical method and Faraday rotation imaging method by using pulsed magnetic field.