Transition Metal-Catalyzed Carboxylation of Hydrocarbons Using Carbon Dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21245024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWASAWA Nobuharu  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40168563)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords触媒設計 / 反応 / 有機化学 / 合成化学 / 二酸化炭素固定化 / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / ピンサー錯体 / キラルピンサー錯体 / シリルピンサー型パラジウム錯体 / ヒドロカルボキシル化反応 / β,γ-不飽和カルボン酸 / C-H結合のカルボキシル化 / アリールピリジン / アリールピラゾール / アリールホウ酸エステル / カルボキシル化反応 / ロジウム(I)触媒 / 銅(I)触媒 / PSiPピンサー型パラジウム錯体
Research Abstract
In this research, development of transition metal-catalyzed carboxylation reactions of various hydrocarbons based on the exploitation of novel functional transition metal complexes was accomplished. It was found that 1,3-dienes undergo a smooth hydrocarboxylation reaction to give ・・・-unsaturated carboxylic acids in high yields using a PSiP pincer-type palladium complex. In addition, unique dynamic behavior of the pincer palladium complex was disclosed. Direct carboxylation of aromatic C-H bonds was also developed by using a catalytic amount of rhodium complex in the presence of methylaluminum reagent as a reductant.