Multimetallic cluster complexes as well-defined nano-scale catalysts for novel organic transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21245027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASHIMA Kazushi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70159143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Takashi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (10313123)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクラスター / ナノ触媒 / 触媒反応 / ナノ反応場 / 多核金属錯体 / アミド / エステル / エタノールアミド / アミド分解反応 / 亜鉛触媒 / 多核触媒 / クラスター触媒 / ナノ構造触媒 / 官能基変換反応 / 末端官能基化 / メタラサイクル錯体 / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / C-H結合活性化 / 環化反応 / ハフニウム錯体 / メタラサイクル / カチオン性錯体 / 2+2+1環化付加反応 / 内部アセチレン / 亜鉛 / コバルト / 4核錯体 / エステル交換反応 / 官能基選択性 / 化学選択性 / フラン環合成 / オキサゾリン合成
Research Abstract
Multimetallic cluster complexes have been extensively studied due to their applicability of proximal metal centers as a reactive site for unique organic transformations. We previously reported a tetranuclear zinc cluster catalyzed selective trans-esterification in the presence of amine functionalities, and the selectivity was opposite trend to the cluster catalyst free reaction condition. Based on the unique reactivity of the tetranuclear zinc cluster, we applied several multimetallic cluster complexes as catalysts for ester transformations. During our research, we found that the mixture of multimetallic clusters and nitrogen-based ligands led to the formation of highly reactive species after the coordination of the ligands to the cluster motif. Such enhancement effects were observed in zinc cluster catalyzed several ester transformations, and in addition, octanuclear cobalt clusters became an excellent catalyst for trans-esterification upon addition of 2,2’-bipyridine. Therefore, such cluster transformation during the catalytic reaction by using additional ligands is general strategy for showing high catalytic performance.