Hydrogen Transfer Carbon-Carbon Bond Forming Reaction via Hetero-Nickelacycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21245028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGOSHI SENSUKE  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30252589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSHI Masato  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (60397635)
HOSHIMOTO Yoichi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30710074)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニッケル / 酸化的環化 / 水素移動 / 炭素-炭素結合形成 / 触媒反応 / 有機金属錯体 / 環化付加反応 / アルミニウム / 有機金属
Research Abstract
The reaction of two different unsaturated compounds with Ni(0) species can give an acyclic organic compounds by formation of nickelacycles followed by beta-hydrogen elimination and reductive elimination. This reaction can be applied to the dimerization of aldehyde to give esters. Moreover, the selective crossed-dimerization of two different aldehydes to give one ester was also achieved.