Fabrication of novel tribomaterials and their structure/property studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21245031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUJII Yoshinobu  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (00217308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Kohji  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (00335217)
GOTO Atsushi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (20335219)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHIDA Akio  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (60224929)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトライボマテリアル / ポリマーブラシ / リビングラジカル重合 / 階層構造 / ソフトマテリアル / ボトルブラシ / ナノファイバー / 潤滑機構 / 高圧重合
Research Abstract
For developing new soft & wet materials with excellent functions based on the concentrated polymer brush(CPB), we have successfully synthesized thick layers of CPB as well as a variety of building blocks with CPB, controlled their hierarchical structures, and finally demonstrated their excellent lubricating properties. It should be especially noted that we have succeeded in incorporating the CPB effect onto a sheet of cellulosic nanofibers and in achieving novel lubricating as well as mechanical properties, suggesting new material design bio-inspired by the articular cartilage.