Developments of Luminescent Supramolecular Systems Composed of Ubiquitous Elements Through Controlled Self-Organization Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21245035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Mikiji  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90029322)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOHNAI Norimitsu  大阪大学, 大学工学研究科, 准教授 (30346184)
HISAKI Ichiro  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90419466)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超分子化学 / 結晶工学 / 発光材料 / 固体蛍光 / 有機結晶 / 超分子クラスター / スルホン酸アミン塩 / アントラセン / ホストゲスト化学
Research Abstract
In order to develop highly efficient, bright, and stable fluorescent organic materials composed of ubiquitous elements, we constructed supramolecular assemblies of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons with acidic moieties(functional groups) and various amines(structural modulation groups), and investigated their emission properties. As a result, we achieved wide range of emission intensity and color from blue to nearly red by controlling weak interactions which inhibits molecular vibration, varying arrangements of pi-molecules in horizontal direction as well as in vertical one, and adding the third components.