Development of novel nucleic acid materials that efficiently work in the intracellular molecular environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21245040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Naoki  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 教授 (60206430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Junji  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 教授 (40289012)
NAKANO Shu-ichi  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 准教授 (70340908)
MIYOSHI Daisuke  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 准教授 (50388758)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核酸 / 四重鎖構造 / 相互作用エネルギー / リボザイム / 分子クラウディング / ポリエチレングリコール / 四重らせん構造 / 熱力学的安定性 / DNAチップ / ヒストンペプチド / アプタマー / PCR / バイオセンサー / DNA / ラロメア配列 / 枝分かれ構造 / 金属イオン
Research Abstract
We studied nucleic acid interactions and reactions by using a model experimental system that mimics the intracellular molecular environment. This research provided quantitative insights into influences of the molecular crowding medium on nucleic acid folding, a ribozyme activity, and interactions with proteins and peptides. It is supposed that these data can bridge the gap between the results obtained in vitro and in cells. Based on results regarding the effects of molecular environment, we developed novel nucleic acid materials and sensing methods that efficiently work under unusual conditions such as in living cells.