Molecular Evolution of Respiratory Enzymes; Functional Conversion from NO Reduction to O2 Reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21245041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHIRO Yoshitsugu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 城生体金属科学研究室, 主任研究員 (70183051)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMOTO Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 城生体金属科学研究室, 専任研究員 (90344043)
KIKUCHI Akihiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 城生体金属科学研究室, 客員研究員 (90321752)
NAGANO Shingo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 城生体金属科学研究室, 客員研究員 (60286440)
TOSHA Takehiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 城生体金属科学研究室, 専任研究員 (00548993)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / 呼吸酵素 / 脱窒 / 亜酸化窒素 / 温室効果ガス / オゾン層破壊 / 分子進化 / 一酸化窒素還元酵素 / チトクロム酸化酵素 / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
Nitric oxide reductase (NOR) is a key enzyme of anaerobic respiration, which catalyzes decomposition of cyt-toxic NO to N_2O. We determined the crystal structures of the membrane-integrated enzymes, cNOR from P. aeruginosa and qNOR from G. stearothermophillus. On the basis of these structures, we proposed the molecular mechanism of the enzymatic NO reduction and the proton transfer, and discussed the molecular evolution of the respiratory enzymes from anaerobic to aerobic systems.