Elucidation of Electronic Properties of Organic Semiconductors by Direct Observation of Frontier Density of States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21245042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hisao  千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 教授 (60232237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Yutaka  千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 助教 (20399538)
NAKAYAMA Yasuo  千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 特任講師 (30451751)
MIYAMAE Takayuki  産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部 門, 研究員 (80358134)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機半導体 / 紫外光電子分光 / 光電子収量分光 / ギャップ準位 / 界面電子構造 / 接触帯電 / 絶縁性高分子 / 界面電荷 / 巨大表面電位 / 埋もれた界面 / ギャプ内準位 / キャリア注入 / 帯電性高分子 / PET / 高分子 / 有機単結晶 / ギャップ内準 / アントラセン / 電子構造 / ルブレン / Alq3 / 光電子分光 / 変位電流評価法
Research Abstract
In order to understand the mechanism of electronic devices using organic molecules, it is indispensable to elucidate how electrons are stored in molecules. So far, it has been investigated focusing on electronic states such as HOMO and LUMO. But other electronic states called gap s t at e s , whose density is less than one thousandth of HOMO, is also important for device physics. In this study, we have developed an apparatus to directly measure such gap states, and investigated the electronic structures of various organic semiconductors.