High performance polymer-based organic light emitting diodes (OLED) consisting of covalently bonded layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21245044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Hironori  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (30263148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Atsushi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (20335219)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJII Yoshinobu  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (00217308)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機EL / 高分子EL / 表面グラフト / リビングラジカル / 界面
Research Abstract
Polymer-based multi-layered organic light emitting diodes (OLED) were prepared though surface-initiated living radical polymerization. Hole-transport, luminescence, and electron-transport layers were fabricated on an ITO substrate by block copolymerization from the ITO substrate. Since the roles of hole-transportation, luminescence, and electron-transportation are separated in the three layers, the multi-layered OLED exhibited more effective luminescence than a single-layered OLED consisting only of the luminescence layer. This clearly demonstrates the importance of the multi-layered structure for polymer-based OLED, and hence the usefulness of the present concept enabling the preparation of multi-layered polymer-based OLED.