Fabrication of anodic porous alumina with reduced hole interval and its application for the high-density magnetic recording media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21245048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Hideki  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (90190363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Toshiaki  (財)神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 重点研究室, 研究員 (20513716)
NISHIO Kazuyuki  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00315756)
YANAGISHITA Takashi  首都大学東京, 都市環境学研究科, 助教 (50392923)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高密度磁気記録媒体 / パターンドメディア / 強磁性体
Research Abstract
We studied formation of highly ordered anodic porous alumina with fine interval. As a result, we found anodizing conditions for forming highly ordered porous alumina with interval less than 25 nm. Ferromagnetic Co was electrochemically deposited in nanoholes of the porous alumina. Then, surface of the sample was flattened by dry etching or mechanical polishing. It was confirmed by Vibrating Sample Magnetometer measurement that the sample shows high squareness ratio(~0. 95) by control of the structure of Co/alumina nanocomposite.