New development in preparation of non-spherical polymer particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21245050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Masayoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (30031131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Hideto  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20283872)
SUZUKI Toyoko  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40314504)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高分子材料合成 / コロイド / 微粒子 / 異形高分子微粒子 / 制御/リビングラジカル重合 / シード分散重合 / 高分子微粒子 / 異形形態粒子 / 特異内部構造粒子 / シード分散重合法 / ヤヌス粒子 / 刺激応答性 / ゴルフボール状異形粒子
Research Abstract
We succeeded in preparing various non-spherical polymer particles by emulsion and seeded polymerization. Among these particles, “mushroom”-like polymer particles were prepared by seeded Atom Transfer Radical Polymerizaion(ATRP)of 2-(dimethylamino)ethyl methacrylate (DM) in the presence of hemispherical (“Janus”) poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA)/poly[styrene-2-(2-bromoisobutyryloxy)ethyl methacrylate] [P(S-BIEM)] composite particles in an aqueous dispersed system. The obtained composite particles had a Janus morphology: PDM layer only on the surface of P(S-BIEM) phase. We also demonstrated that PMMA/P(S-BIEM)-g-PDM Janus particles exhibit dual responsiveness to pH and temperature.