Fabrication of perpendicular magnetized tunnel junction and magnetization reversal by spin injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Terunobu  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (60101151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUKAMI Shigemi  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (00339269)
OOGANE Mikihiko  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50396454)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 磁気メモリ / トンネル接合 / TMR比 / 高磁気異方性 / Mn-Ga合金 / 垂直磁化膜 / トンネル磁気抵抗効果 / MRAM / 磁気緩和定数 / 磁性薄膜 / Mn-Ga薄膜 / 垂直磁気異方性 / ダンピング定数 / L1_0-FePtエピタキシャル膜 / Ni/Co多層膜 / CoCrPt膜 / Mn_<2.5>Ga膜 / スピントランスファートルク / 交換結合
Research Abstract
In order to develop a memory cell material which is applicable to high density magnetic random access memory (MRAM), the composition dependence on saturation magnetization Ms, perpendicular magnetic anisotropy constant Ku and Gilbert damping constant . have been investigated in epitaxial Mn_xGa_<1-x> (0. 5≦x≦0. 75)alloy films. The M_s values decrease linearly from approximately 600 to 200 emu/cc with increasing x, where as the K_u values decrease slightly from 15 to 10 Merg/cc with increasing x. The damping constant . is 0. 08 (0. 015)for Mn_<1. 54> Ga (Mn_<2. 12> Ga)film. These magnetic properties satisfy the requirement for memory cell.
Furthermore, by using Mn-Ga alloy films as the electrode of tunnel junction, we investigated the magnetoresistance ratio at 10 K and 300 K. With an insertion of Fe (Co)between Mn-Ga electrode and tunnel barrier the maximum TMR value up to 60 (40)%is obtained at room temperature. An increase of TMR value is necessary for MRAM memory cell.