Research for Terahertz Quantum Cascade Lasers using Nitride-based Semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Hideki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, テラヘルツ量子素子研究チーム, チームリーダー (70270593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASHIMA Wataru  独立行政法人理化学研究所, テラヘルツ量子素子研究チーム, 基幹研究所研究員 (30450406)
IKEDA Noriaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, テラヘルツ量子素子研究チーム, 研究員 (90267477)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 量子カスケードレーザ / 窒化物半導体 / 金属プラズモン導波路 / 分子線エピタキシー / サブバンド間遷移 / 自然放出光 / 電流注入 / MBE結晶成長 / 超格子
Research Abstract
Terahertz quantum-cascade lasers(THz-QCLs) are small-size, narrow line-width, cw and high-power THz laser light sources and are attractive for a lot of applications. We have developed GaN/InAlGaN THz-QCLs by employing a longitudinal-optical(LO) phonon depopulation scheme, for the purpose of achieving undeveloped frequencies, i. e., 5-12 THz. We achieved first observation of spontaneous emission from nitride-based GaN/AlGaN semiconductor superlattices(SLs) intersubband levels by current injection. We confirmed the origin of the THz spontaneous emission by using polarization dependence of emission from the QCL structures.