Creation of single-crystal graphene substrate through surface structure control on a wafer scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Hiroki  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 主幹研究員 (60393740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Masao  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20393762)
KAGESHIMA Hiroyuki  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, 主任研究員 (70374072)
KANISAWA Kiyoshi  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, 主任研究員 (70393767)
YAMAGUCHI Toru  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, 主任研究員 (30393763)
TANAKA Satoru  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80281640)
MIZUNO Seigi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60229705)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ構造物性 / グラフェン / シリコンカーバイド / 電気伝導特性 / 低エネルギー電子顕微鏡 / 量子ホール効果 / キャリア移動度 / インターカレーション / ホール素子 / バンドギャップ / 成長機構 / トランジスタ
Research Abstract
When SiC is thermally decomposed by annealing, graphene epitaxially grows on the substrate. Based on this phenomenon, we produced highly-uniform monolayer, bilayer, and trilayer graphene by controlling the annealing environment and temperature. We fabricated top-gated Hall bar devices using the monolayer and bilayer graphene, and measured their characteristics. We clarified that monolayer and bilayer graphene exhibit distinctly different electronic transport properties, reflecting their electronic structures.