Reliability improvement of GaN transistors based on the control of electronic states and a nobel gate structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Tamotsu  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (80149898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Taketomo  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 准教授 (50343009)
KOGA Hiroaki  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 助教 (80519413)
KUBO Toshiharu  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 非常勤研究員 (10422338)
AKAZAWA Masamichi  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 准教授 (30212400)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords窒化ガリウム / 表面・界面 / 電子準位 / 絶縁膜 / トランジスタ / GaN / AlGaN / C-V / MMC / 界面準位 / へテロ接合 / ALD / ICP / ドライエッチング / 窒素空孔 / AlInN / 多重台形チャネル / HEMT / 電流コラプス / 電気化学酸化
Research Abstract
To improve the operation stability of GaN-heterostructure transistors, we have carried out characterization and control of electronic states at insulator-semiconductor interfaces, fabrication and characterization of the multi-mesa-channel (MMC) transistors, and the related experiments. By applying the novel simulation and photo-assisted capacitance-voltage methods to Al_2O_3/ AlGaN/GaN structures, we determined the density distribution of electronic states at the Al_2O_3/AlGaN for the first time. It was also found that the MMC structure is very effective in improving the current stability of the GaN-based transistors.