Function Control of Multi-atom Nanostructure with atom manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ABE Masayuki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00362666)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 非接触原子間力顕微鏡 / 原子操作 / ナノ構造 / 多元素ナノ構造 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / AFM / STM / AFM/STM同時測定 / フォーススペクトロスコピー / STM同時測定
Research Abstract
We have established a method for controlling atom function by creating and performing measurements of the local state of multi-element nano-structure. More specifically, using a non-contact atomic force microscopy, we have succeeded in quantitative measurement of interaction forces that can be used to identify surface single atoms(force spectroscopy and force mapping). Results showed that we can expect to see the relation between the structure and the electronic local state in atomic level.