Research on free-fall gravity gradiometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kazuaki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (00242165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TELADA Soichi  産業総合技術研究所, 計測標準, 研究員 (30357545)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Jun  JAXA宇宙科学研究所, 名誉教授 (40013619)
Research Collaborator SHIOMI Sachie  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 機関研究員 (60584266)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物理計測・制御 / 可搬型重力勾配計 / 自由落下型レーザー干渉計 / 重力勾配 / 自由落下レーザー干渉計 / 地下の質量分布計測 / 埋蔵資源探査 / 火山マグマの計測 / 重力 / 加速度計測 / 資源探査 / レーザー計測
Research Abstract
We have developed a free-fall laser interferometer measuring gravity gradient to survey large area with high sensitivity using aircrafts. In the developed prototype apparatus, the displacement between two objects with about 70cm height difference is measured by a laser interferometer. We have confirmed the high speed data taking and sensitivity of micro Gal level. This research result opens a practical application to minerals and petroleum survey and geophysical research.