| Project/Area Number |
21246017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied physics, general
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANUMA Hajime 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30244411)
MITSUDA Kazuhisa JAXA, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (80183961)
NAKAI Izumi 東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (90155648)
KIKEGAWA Takumi KEK, 物質構造科学研究所, 講師 (70195220)
SHINOZAKI Keisuke JAXA, 研究開発本部, 研究員 (10435802)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHASHI Takaya 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70183027)
EZOE Yuichiro 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90462663)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 物理計測・制御 / 制御 / X線分光 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 超精密計測 / X線分光 |
| Research Abstract |
This research aimed to conduct physics experiments utilizing TES microcalorimeter, which has much superior energy resolution than traditional semi-conductor based detectors, and to establish it as new tool for X-ray spectroscopy. We performed measurements of charge exchange X-ray emission from the ionized carbon / oxygen in collision with neutral gas (H2, He) using a Si detector, considering the solar wind in the interplanetary space. Regarding to the detector development, superconducting multi-layer wiring for large-format array of TES microcalorimeters, 2-stage adiabatic demagnetization refrigerator with lab-made heat-switch, and signal processing system have been made and tested