Remote dynamic-strain-distribution measurement system using a nano-scale texture-controlled thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hideo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90361112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Ken  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40396461)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords材料設計 / 物性 / 評価 / ひずみ / 計測 / 非破壊検査 / カーボンナノチューブ / 分子動力学 / 第一原理 / 電子デバイス・機器 / リモートセンシング / 物性理論 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / マイクロマシン / 電気伝導
Research Abstract
A two-dimensional strain distribution sensor has been developed by applying multi-walled carbon nanotubes. The spatial resolution of the sensor was 50 mm, and its maximum gauge factor was 600. Dynamic strain was successfully measured at 1 kHz by using a micron wave at 99 GHz. These results clearly indicate that the developed sensor is effective for monitoring the strain on the surface of operating machines for assuring their integrity.