Crack Repair in Heat Resisting Superallloys applying Stress Field Assisted Diffusion Phenomenon
Project/Area Number |
21246022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUZAWA Yasushi 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (10126477)
SAKAGUCHI Motoki 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (60452083)
YAMAGISHI Satoshi 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 技術職員 (20452089)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 信頼性 / 高温強度 / 超合金 / 疲労 / き裂 / コーティング / 損傷修復 / 表面改質 / 応力場誘起拡散接合 / 放電コーティング / 摩擦撹拌接合(FSW) / き裂補修と損傷修復 / しゃ熱コーティング / 疲労強度 / 新密着強度評価法 |
Research Abstract |
This work has explored a new engineering method and process to repair the fatigue cracks in heat resisting Ni-based superalloys, combining the stress field assisted diffusion phenomenon and a micro-spark coatings. A series of the experimental works showed that the proposed method was very successful for the repair of the fatigue cracks which were artificially reproduced under the laboratory conditions. These results were summarized into a new damage map showing what in-service condition(s) is(are) more effective to which the proposed repair method is applied.