Multi-Physics Simulation of Powder Jet Deposition and Optimum Design of the Powder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAGAWA Tsunemoto  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90170092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNO Toyohiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90260447)
周 天豊  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30582548)
久保 百司  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90241538)
吉原 信人  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80374958)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパウダージェットデポジション / 高速粒子衝突 / 成膜 / 粉体表面改質 / 分級 / 平滑粒子法 / 分子動力学法 / PJD
Research Abstract
Material adhesion phenomenon with high-speed collision of powders onto a substrate was investigated through the multi-physics simulations such as Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics method and Molecular Dynamics method. As the results of the visualization, it was clear that the powders after a collision on the substrate were crushed to finer particles of the 10 nm order within a short time of 10 ns, and were promptly recombined by Coulomb force to form the film. We applied this phenomenon to a silicon cathode film formation for rechargeable batteries for next-generation hybrid cars. It demonstrated the excellent characteristics of charge and discharge cycle.